Announcing our 2013 Summer Camp Staff Team!

We are pleased to share biographies of our 2013 staff team! Please click here for photos and profiles of our Summer Camp staff members.
At Camp Wenonah, our approach to staffing is to provide as much as we can to give each staff member the tools to make a significant and lasting contribution to the experience of each of our campers.

The campers are at the very centre of everything at Wenonah. Camp’s excellent staff to camper ratio (1:4 on average, 1:3 in water-based activities) means that campers benefit from consistent individual attention on a daily basis. This allows for greater opportunities for success in both Wenonah’s instruction-based programs and day-to-day recreational activities.

We are thrilled to introduce the tremendous group that will make up the Wenonah staff team the Summer!

MANAGEMENT TEAM

OWNER//SENIOR DIRECTOR:
Jeff Bradshaw

CO-DIRECTOR:
Renata Bradshaw

ASSOCIATE DIRECTORS:
Caron Brick (Administration)
Barb Janicek (Communication & Archives)
Jason Monteith (Period Five Director)
Liz McClounie (Alumni Development)
Mike Stewart (Technology & Special Projects)
Simon Wells (Capital Development & Maintenance)

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR:
Geoff “Rudy” Williamson

SUMMER ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR:
James Parry

EXECUTIVE CHEF:
Brad Laidlaw

WEEnonah CO-DIRECTORS:
Maia Bradshaw & Will Stratton

CAMP DOCTOR:
Dr. Mary Grant

COUNSELLING STAFF

GIRLS CAMP DIRECTORS:
Natalie Fox (Senior Cabins)
Lizzie Sarjeant (Junior Cabins)

SENIOR GIRLS COUNSELLORS:
Katie Gibson (August Camp)

GIRLS COUNSELLORS:
Hannah Best
Emily Brewer (July Camp)
Anna Collin
Sage Cryderman
Abbey Jagodkin
Olivia Livingston Flavelle
Rebecca Malcomson
Lauren Sudeyko
Sara Wollschlaeger
Erica Zucker

BOYS SECTION DIRECTORS:
Jack Tillmann (Junior Cabins)
Thomas “Red” Schenck (Senior Cabins)

SENIOR BOYS COUNSELLORS:
Gavin McGuire
Max Saunders
Luis Fernando “Lolo” Gómez de la Maza (July Camp)
Peter Webster

BOYS COUNSELLORS:
Adam Loveland
Brian Rowlands
Graham Steele
Ally Soule
Ben Waite
Cameron Williamson

LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS

WCIT DIRECTORS:
Fraser “Tito” McOuat
Brittany Shelly

POLARIS DIRECTORS:
Charlotte Aicklen
Vicky Fenwick-Sehl
Ryan Gardner
Brendan Meagher

POLARIS TRIP LEADERS:
TBA

INTRODUCTORY PERIODS

INTRODUCTORY PERIOD DIRECTORS:
Oliver Gatalo (Period 1A)
Mieke Barette (Period 1B)
Miriam Heavenrich & Shannon Senyk (Period 3A)
Steve LeMesurier (Period 3B)
Renata Bradshaw (Period 4A)
Geoff “Rudy” Williamson (Period 4B)

INTRODUCTORY PERIOD ASSISTANT DIRECTORS:
Katie Gibson (July Camp)
Luis Fernando “Lolo” Gómez de la Maza (August Camp)
Shannon “Max” Murray (Camp Kivita)

CAMP KIVITA SUPPORT (PERIOD 4B)
Jessa Dolley

PROGRAM

PROGRAM DIRECTOR:
Kevin Smith

CREATIVE AREA HEAD:
Stephanie Sutcliffe

LANDS AREA HEAD:
Jared Perlmutter

PADDLESPORTS AREA HEAD:
John Ramsay

SAILING AREA HEAD:
Jess McCutcheon

WATERFRONT AREA HEAD:
Erin Roach

OUTTRIPPING

OUTTRIPPING COORDINATOR:
Monika Low

OUTTRIPPING STAFF:
Jacqueline Simone

FOOD SERVICE

SOUS CHEF:
Josh Gibson

COOK:
Geraldine Edwards

HEALTH SERVICES

WELLNESS DIRECTOR:
Celia Saunders

PERIOD ONE NURSES:
Sue Berlinguette
Joanna Walenius

PERIOD TWO NURSES:
Gwen Neizer
Nancy Vandenbergh

PERIOD THREE NURSES:
Louise Pope-Rhoden
Franziska Hines

PERIOD FOUR NURSES:
Carol Blair-Murdoch
Doreen Sauve

PERIOD FIVE / WEEnonah:
Lisa Baker
Erica Childs
Kristen Martin (WEEnonah)

OPERATIONS

SUMMER ADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR:
Rianne Barette

OFFICE COORDINATOR:
Eric Caprio

OFFICE STAFF:
Emily Brewer (August Camp)

PROPERTY DIRECTOR:
Jackie Clark

PROPERTY STAFF:
Alex Keillor

CAMP AMBASSADORS:
Jon Bradshaw
Josh Bradshaw
Maia Bradshaw

FORENEX GROUP LEADER:
Isabel Saénz de Tejada Macarro (July Camp)

FTE LANGUAGE CENTRE STAFF:
Stu Alexander (July Camp)
Sophie Chiou (July Camp)

SPECIAL PROJECTS:
Dan Murray (July Camp)

RESOURCE STAFF

SENIOR RESOURCE STAFF:
Emma Coverdale
Michael Tillmann
Maddie Warner

RESOURCE STAFF:
Sydney Bradshaw (August Camp)
Emily Coster
Andrew Dell
Callum Faulds
Colin Ghali
Melanie Gouda
Benjamin Heavenrich
Alexandra Kozlov
Haley Oosterman
Maddy Poole
Hannah Rauseo
Itzel Adriana Riba Medina (July Camp)
Liam Rooney
Mitchell Roper
Daniel Scarr
Laura Shaen
Rachel Shaen
David Wood

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail